Privacy

Introduction:

This website is owned and operated by W.E.P. Aust. Pty Ltd, ACN 079 169 289 ('WEP Australia, W.E.P. Aust., Volunteer Abroad, VA, we, our, us').WEP Australia respect your privacy and are committed to maintaining the privacy of personal information provided to us by you.

Please note WEP Australia's Privacy Policy accords with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and new privacy provisions affecting private sector organisations effective from 21 December 2001 National Privacy Principals (NPP).

By using WEP Australia's website, you consent to the use of your personal information and data in accordance with the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy.

From time to time WEP Australia may deem it necessary to revise our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. It is your responsibility to periodically review our privacy policy to ensure that you consent to any amendments we make. By continuing to use this site following any amendments to our Privacy Policy, you are consenting to those amendments.

Contents:

This statement sets out the answers to the following important questions regarding your personal information:

Why does WEP Australia collect your personal information?

Who do WEP disclose your personal information to?

How is your personal information stored and secured?

Can your personal information be updated?

Who is covered by our Privacy Policy? - external links and contacts

Does our Privacy Policy apply to public forums, chat rooms etc? Will my IP address be used in any other way?

What if WEP Australia changes?

How do I obtain access to my personal information?

Can persons under the age of 18 use this Website?

What are the conditions applied to use of our website?

1. Why does WEP Australia collect your personal information?

WEP Australia collects personal information about you for the following purposes:

to provide educational exchange programs and associated services

to determine your eligibility for the program services you have enquired about

to notify you of changes or news relating to the program content and services you have inquired about

to send you information on related WEP Australia products/services

to update you with changes to our website, to enhance your use of our website and to ask your opinion on how our website and services can be enhanced.

We only request the information fundamental to achieving the purposes set out in this policy.

WEP Australia collects all personal information directly from the individual, except in the case of references or referrals.

You may choose to discontinue communications with us at any time, by informing us by phone, email, post or fax that you no longer wish to receive information from us or be contacted by us. Upon receiving this notification, we will remove you from our mailing list.

2. Who does WEP Australia disclose your personal information to?

We will not sell, rent, share, trade or give away any personal information we hold about you to anyone outside of WEP Australia, our contracted international partners, and to those companies used for the purposes of supplying insurance and airline services. Personal information will only be disclosed if it is a requirement of law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on WEP Australia or the website;

protect and defend the rights or property of WEP Australia, the website or the users thereof;

and act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of WEP Australia, the website or the public.

3. How is your personal information stored and secured?

WEP Australia will take all reasonable precautions to secure the privacy of your personal information.

Personal information collected by WEP Australia and our website is stored in secure operating environments which are inaccessible by the public.

By submitting your personal data to WEP Australia you hereby consent to this transfer of your personal information.

As required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and the National Privacy Principals introduced on 21 December 2001, we follow strict security procedures and take appropriate measures to ensure that your information is not disclosed to a third party or other unauthorised personnel without your permission.

4. Can your personal information be updated?

To ensure the accuracy of your personal information, it can be updated at any time by contacting WEP Australia.

5. Who is covered by our Privacy Policy? - external links and contacts

WEP Australia's website contains links to external websites. We accept no responsibility whatsoever for the privacy practices or contents of external websites. The inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

6. Does our Privacy Policy apply to public forums, chat rooms etc?

Our website may offer chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or email exchanges. Any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information. Caution and discretion should be exercised when deciding to disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy does not extend transfer of your personal information in this manner.

7. Will my IP address be used in any other way?

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. We may also aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information for internal research purposes only, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

8. What if WEP Australia changes?

Should WEP Australia or its assets be acquired, customer information will comprise one of the transferred assets.

9. How do I obtain access to my personal information?

You may request access to the personal information we are holding about you by contacting WEP Australia. In some circumstances we are not compelled to provide you with all, or part of, the information you request.

10. Can persons under the age of 18 use this website?

Children aged under 18 years must obtain their parents or legal guardians' consent prior to using or submitting any personal information to our website. Our Privacy Policy applies to minors, but the parents/legal guardians are primarily responsible for supervising minor's use of our website.

11. What are the conditions applied to use of our website?

Access to the contents of WEP Australia's website is conditional upon your approval of our Privacy Policy which should be read in conjunction with the conditions applied to the use of our website. Agreement between you and WEP Australia Personal and non-commercial use limitation Copyright and trademark notices Liability disclaimer No unlawful or prohibited use Use of bulletin boards, chat rooms, and other communication forums Modification of these conditions Contact us

11.1 Agreement between you and WEP Australia offers the use of this website to you.

By using this website without modifying the terms, conditions, and notices contained herein you hereby agree to all such terms, conditions and notices. If you disagree with any of the terms and conditions for use of this website, you are not authorised to use this site.

11.2 Personal and non-commercial use of our website

This website is available for your personal and non-commercial use only. You are not permitted to modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer or sell any information, software, products or services obtained from this website.

11.3 Copyright and trademark notices

All contents of this website are protected by copyright - 2003 World Education Program Australia Limited. All rights reserved. No part may be reproduced or copied in any form or by any means without prior permission. WEP Australia, our logo and 'Learn and Discover the World' are all trademarks or registered service marks of WEP Australia. Other names of WEP Australia products and/or services referenced herein are the property of WEP Australia.

11.4 Liability disclaimer

This website is produced for information purposes only and is based on information provided to us to the date of production of the information on our website. All details should be confirmed with WEP or any relevant authority prior to making any decision or incurring any expense or liability. WEP Australia cannot accept any responsibility for any reliance on this website. The information, products and services appearing on this website may contain inaccuracies or typographical errors. From time to time amendments are made to the information herein. WEP Australia and our affiliates reserve the right to amend or enhance this website at any time. WEP Australia and our respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information, products and services contained on this website for any purpose. WEP Australia shall use all reasonable skill and care in performing the services contained in this website. WEP Australia, its affiliates and suppliers disclaim all warranties, terms and conditions with regard to this information, products and services, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. This does not limit your statutory rights as a consumer.

11.5 No unlawful or prohibited use

As a precondition to using this website you warrant to WEP Australia that this website will not be used by them for any illegal purpose or any purpose that is prohibited by these terms, conditions or notices.

11.6 Use of bulletin boards, chat rooms and other communication forums

You agree that any bulletin boards, chat rooms or other messages (collectively 'Forums') contained on this website must be used in accordance with, but not limited to, the following terms and conditions:

You must not:

Defame, abuse, harass, stalk threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights of others

Publish, post, distribute or disseminate any defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful material or information.

Upload files that contain software or other material protected by intellectual property laws (or by rights of privacy and publicity) unless the necessary consents have been obtained.

Upload files that contain viruses, corrupted files or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another's computer.

Delete any author attributions, legal notices or proprietary designations or labels in any file that is uploaded

Falsify the origin or source of software or other material contained in a file that is uploaded.

Advertise or offer to sell any goods or services or conduct or forward surveys, contests, or chain letters.

Download any file posted by another user of a Forum that you know or reasonably should know cannot be distributed in such manner.

You acknowledge that all Forums are public not private communications. Such Forums and communications by other site users are not endorsed, reviewed, screened or approved by WEP Australia. WEP Australia reserves the right to remove, without notice or reason, any communications received by users. WEP Australia reserves the right to deny in its sole discretion any user access to this website or any portion thereof without notice.

11.7 Modification of these terms and conditions

WEP Australia reserves the right to alter in anyway any of the terms, conditions and notices under which this website is offered.

11.8 Contact Us

Should you have any queries regarding our Privacy Policy, or wish to read, amend or remove any of your personal information, kindly contact WEP Australia.

11.9 Further Information

For further information on Privacy Law please visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner Australia website at www.privacy.gov.au